Weather Alert,   Friday March 6th - The Maryland Sierra Club Office College Park Office will be closed today due to severe weather. Interns and volunteers should contact their supervisors.


2014 State and Local Endorsements for Primary Election

MD SIERRA CLUB STATE and LOCAL PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS 2014 WITH WIN/LOSS DESIGNATION
Note -- local endorsements by county are at the end of this list 
     
    Won/Lost
GovernorHeather Mizeur  L
Attorney GeneralBrian Frosh  W
     
Anne Arundel County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
21Jim RosapepeS W
21Ben BarnesD W
21Barbara FrushD W
21Joseline Pena-MelnykD W
30AMike BuschD W
30BMitchelle StephensonD W
32Pam BeidelD W
33Henry GreenD W
     
Baltimore (county and city) Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
6John Olszewski Jr.S W
6Jake MohorovicD W
6Eric WashingtonD L
6Ed CrizerD L
8Steve VerchD L
8Renee SmithD W
10Delores KelleyS W
10Adrienne JonesD W
10Robert JohnsonD L
10Jay JalisiD W
11Bobby ZirkinS W
11Dan MorhaimD W
11Dana SteinD W
11Shelly HettlemanD W
12Clarence LamD W
12Eric EbersoleD W
41Lisa GladdenS W
41Sandy RosenbergD W
41Nathanial OaksD W
41Jill CarterD W
42James BrochinS W
42AStephen LaffertyD W
43Maggie McIntoshD W
43Mary WashingtonD W
43Curt AndersonD W
44Shirley Nathan-PulliamS W
44AKieffer MitchellD L
44BCharles SydnorD W
44BRanier HarveyD L
45Nathanial McFaddenS W
46Bill FergusonS W
46Luke ClippingerD W
46Brooke LiermanD W
     
Calvert County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
     
27CSue KullenD W
     
Charles County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
28Candice Quinn KellyD L
28C.T. WilsonD W
     
Frederick County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
     
3Ron YoungS W
     
Howard County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
12Clarence LamD W
12Eric EbersoleD W
13Guy GuzzoneS W
13Frank TurnerD W
13Shane PendergrassD W
     
Montgomery County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
14Karen MontgomeryS W
14Anne KaiserD W
14Eric LuedtkeD W
14Craig ZuckerD W
15Brian FeldmanS W
15Kathleen DumaisD W
15Aruna MillerD W
16Susan LeeS W
16Ariana KellyD W
16Hrant JamgochianD L
16Marc KormanD W
17Kumar BarveD W
17Jim GilchrestD W
17Andrew PlattD W
18Rich MadelenoS W
18Al CarrD W
18Anna Sol GutierrezD W
18Jeff WaldstreicherD W
19Roger MannoS W
19Ben KramerD W
19Bonnie CullisonD W
19Charlotte CrutchfieldD L
20Jamie RaskinS W
20Sheila HixsonD W
20Will SmithD W
20Darian UngerD L
39Nancy KingS W
39Charles BarkleyD W
39Kirill ReznikD W
39Shane RobinsonD W
     
Prince George's County Legislative Endorsements  
     
DistrictCandidate NameSenator (S) Delegate (D)  
21Jim RosapepeS W
21Ben BarnesD W
21Barbara FrushD W
21Joseline Pena-MelnykD W
22Paul PinskyS W
22Tawanna GainesD W
22Anne HealeyD W
22Alonzo WashingtonD W
23BThea WilsonD L
24Bobby HenryS L
24Carolyn HowardD W
24Greg HallD L
24Erek BarronD W
25Dereck DavisD W
26Kriselda ValderamaD W
47Victor RamirezS W
47AMichael SummersD L
47AJimmy TarlauD W
     
     
Anne Arundel County Local Endorsements  
    Won/Lost
DistrictCandidate NameOffice  
CountywideGeorge JohnsonCounty Executive W
4Scott HymesCouncilmember L
6Chris TrumbauerCouncilmember W
     
     
Carroll County Local Endorsements   
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
3Maria WarburtonCommissioner W
     
     
Charles County Local Endorsements   
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
 Peter MurphyCommissioner President W
1Ken RobinsonCommissioner W
2Melanie HollandCommissioner L
3Amanda StewartCommissioner W
4Vinnie IppolitoCommissioner L
at-largeThomas R. Simpson, JRJudge of Circuit Court W
at-largeH. James WestJudge of Circuit Court W
     
Frederick County Local Endorsements   
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
CountywideJan GardnerCounty Executive W
1Richard MarantoCouncilmember L
2Annette BreilingCouncilmember W
3M.C. Keegan-AyerCouncilmember W
4Jessica FitzwaterCouncilmember W
5Mark LongCouncilmember W
at-largeLinda NorrisCouncilmember W
at-largeSusan Reeder JesseeCouncilmember W
     
     
Howard County Local Endorsements   
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
1Lisa MarkovitzCouncilmember L
2Calvin BallCouncilmember W
3Jen TerrasaCouncilmember W
5Alan SchneiderCouncilmember W
     
Montgomery County Local Endorsements  
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
1Roger BerlinerCouncilmember W
2No Endorsement   
3Tom MooreCouncilmember L
4Nancy NavarroCouncilmember W
5Tom HuckerCouncilmember W
at-largeMarc ElrichCouncilmember W
at-largeBeth DalyCouncilmember L
     
at-largeJill Ortman-FouseSchool Board MemberW
at-largeMerry Eisner-HeidornSchool Board MemberL
     
Prince George's County Local Endorsements  
     
Districtcandidate NameOffice  
1Mary LehmanCouncilmember W
2Doyle NiemannCouncilmember W
2Deni TaverasCouncilmember L
3Danielle GlarosCouncilmember W
6Gerron LeviCouncilmember L
7Karen TolesCouncilmember W