Chesapeake: The Sierra Club Maryland Chapter Newsletter
 
Chapter Home
 
Chesapeake
Newsletter Home
Past Issues
 

Maryland Chapter Endorsed Candidates
click for print view

2006

FEDERAL OFFICES

U.S. Senate                 Ben Cardin

U.S.  House of Representatives

Congressional District 1      No Endorsement

Congressional District 2      Dutch Ruppersberger

Congressional District 3      John Sarbanes

Congressional District 4      No Endorsement

Congressional District 5      Steny Hoyer

Congressional District 6      No Endorsement

Congressional District 7      Elijah Cummings

Congressional District 8      Chris Van Hollen

 

STATEWIDE OFFICES

Govenor                 Martin O'Malley                                     

Attorney General      Doug Gansler

Comptroller               Peter Franchot

 

COUNTY OFFICES

Allegany­                                      ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Delegate­        1C­       Brian Grim­                 ­

Anne Arundel ­                            ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Delegate­        30­        Mike Busch­               

Delegate­        30­        Virginia Clagett­        

Delegate­        30­        Barbara Samorajczyk­       ­

Delegate­        31­        Joan Cadden­            

Delegate­        31­        Craig Reynolds­          ­

Delegate­        32­        Pam Beidle­                ­

Delegate­        32­        Mary Ann Love­         

Delegate­        32­        Ted Sophocleus­       

Senator­         33­        Scott Hymes­             ­

Delegate­        33B­      Mike Shay­                 ­

County Exec­   ­            George Johnson­        ­

County Coun­            Daryl Jones­               ­

County Coun­             No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun­             No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun­            Jamie Benoit­             ­

County Coun­            Cathy Vitale­               ­

County Coun­            Josh Cohen­               ­

County Coun­            No Endorsement­       ­

Baltimore Area, Incl. Harford­   ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­                    Patricia Foerster­        ­

Delegate­                  Jack Sturgill­               ­

Senator­         10­         Delores Kelley­           ­

Delegate­       10­         Emmett Burns­           ­

Delegate­       10­          Adrienne Jones­         ­

Delegate­       10­         Shirley Nathan-Pulliam­

Senator­         11­         Bobby Zirkin­             

Delegate­       11­         Jon Cardin­                 ­

Delegate­       11­         Dan Morhaim­            ­

Delegate­       11­         Dana Stein­                 ­

Senator­         34­         Bill Kilby­                     ­

Delegate­       34A­       Mary Dulany-James ­ 

Senator­         35­         Stan Kollar­                 ­

Delegate­       35A­       Craig DeRan­             ­

Senator­         40­         Catherine Pugh­         ­

Senator­         41­         Lisa Gladden­             ­

Delegate­       41­         Jill Carter­                  

Delegate­       41­         Nathaniel Oaks­         

Delegate­       41­         Samuel Rosenberg­   

Senator­         42­         James Brochin­          ­

Delegate­       42­         Steve Lafferty­           ­

Delegate­       42­         Tracy Miller­               ­

Senator­         43­         Joan Carter Conway­

Delegate­       43­         Curt Anderson­          

Delegate­       43­         Ann Marie Doory­       

Delegate­       43­         Maggie McIntosh­      

Senator­         44­         Verna Jones­             

Delegate­       44­         Keith Haynes­            

Delegate­       44­         Ruth Kirk­                   

Senator­         45­         Nathaniel McFadden­ 

Delegate­       45­        Talmadge Branch­       

Delegate­       45­         Hattie Harrison­         

Delegate­       46­         Peter Hammen­          ­

Delegate­       46­         Carolyn Krysiak­        

Delegate­       46­         Brian McHale­            

Baltimore (County)­                    ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

County Exec­   ­               Jim Smith­                  ­

County Coun­               Samuel Moxley­         ­

County Coun               Kevin Kamenetz­            ­

County Coun­               Bryan McIntire­           ­

County Coun­     4          Kenneth Oliver­          ­

County Coun­               Vince Gardina­           ­

County Coun               No Endorsement1­      ­

County Coun­               No Endorsement1­      ­

Carroll­                                          ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Delegate­          5A­          Ann Darrin­                 ­

Delegate­          5A­          Frank Rammes­         ­

County Comm­   At-large­  Julia Gouge­               ­

County Comm­   At-large­  Dean Minnich­            ­

County Comm­   At-large­  Vincent Dipietro­         ­

Eastern Shore­
(Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico)­    ­  ­       ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­          37­        Hilary Spence­            ­

Delegate­        37B­      Jim Atkins­                  ­

Delegate­        37B­      Tim Quinn­                  ­

Frederick­                                     ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­                     Cindy Greenway­       ­

Delegate­        3A­          Galen Clagett­            ­

delegate­        3A­          Sue Hecht­                 ­

Delegate­        3B­          Paul Gilligan­              ­

Delegate­        4A­          No Endorsement­

Comm             At-large­  Lenny Thompson      ­

­Comm             At-large­  Jan Gardner             ­        ­      

Comm             At-large­  Dick Floyd                ­        ­      

Comm             At-large­  Kai Hagen                 ­        ­

­Comm             At-large­  Dave Gray­                ­        ­

Harford      ­            ­                                   ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

County Exec­   ­            Ann Helton­                 ­

Cnty Cncl pres ­          ­ No Endorsement­           ­

County Coun­            Dion Guthrie­              ­

County Coun­            Valerie Twanmoh­      ­

County Coun­            Joan Morrissey Ward­       ­

County Coun­            No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun­            No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun­            Mary Ann Lisanti­       ­

Sheriff­           ­             Jesse Bane­                ­

Howard­                                        ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­                    Rick Corkran­             ­

Delegate­        9A­        David Osmundson­    ­

Senator­         12­         Ed Kasemeyer ­         ­

Delegate­       12A­       Steven DeBoy­           ­

Delegate­       12A­       James Malone­           ­

Delegate­       12B­       Liz Bobo­                     ­

Delegate­       13­         Frank Turner­             ­

Delegate­       13­         Guy Guzzone­            ­

Delegate­       13­         Shane Pendergrass­  

County Exec­   ­            Ken Ulman­                ­

County Coun­            Courtney Watson­      ­

County Coun­            Calvin Ball­                 ­

County Coun­            Jennifer Terrasa­        ­

County Coun­            No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun­            Don Dunn­                  ­

Montgomery­                               ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­          14­        No Endorsement­       ­

Delegate­        14­         Anne Kaiser­               ­

Delegate­        14­         Karen Montgomery­   ­

Delegate­        14­         Herman Taylor­         

Senator­          15­         Rob Garagiola­          

Delegate­        15 ­        Brian Feldman­          

Delegate­        15­         Kathleen Dumais­      

Delegate­        15­         Jean Cryor­                

Senator­          16­         Brian Frosh­                ­

Delegate­        16­         Bill Bronrott­               

Delegate­        16­         Marilyn Goldwater­     

Delegate­        16­         Susan Lee­                 

Senator­          17­         No Endorsement­       ­

Delegate­        17­         Luiz Simmons­            

Senator­          18­         No Endorsement­       ­

Delegate­        18­         Ana Sol Gutierrez­      ­

Delegate­        18­         Jane Lawton­              ­

Delegate­        18­         Jeff Waldstreicher­     ­

Senator­          19­         Mike Lenett­                ­

Delegate­        19­         Hank Heller­               ­

Delegate­        19­         Roger Manno­            ­

Senator­          20­         Jamie Raskin­            ­

Delegate­        20­         Sheila Hixson­           

Delegate­        20­         Tom Hucker­             

Delegate­        20­         Heather Mizeur­          ­

Senator­          39­         No Endorsement­       ­

Delegate­        39­         Charles Barkley­         ­

Delegate­        39­         Nancy King­               

Delegate­        39­         Saqib Ali­                    ­

County Exec­   ­             Ike Leggett­                 ­

County Coun  At-large ­ Marc Elrich­                ­

County Coun  At-large­  Duchy Trachtenberg­ ­

County Coun              No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun              No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun              Phil Andrews­             ­

County Coun              Marilyn Praisner­        ­

County Coun              Valerie Ervin­         

     ­

Prince George’s­                         ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Senator­          21­        Jim Rosapepe­           ­

Delegate­        21­        Barbara Frush­           ­

Delegate­        21­        Ben Barnes­                ­

Delegate­        21­        Jocelyn Pena-Melnyk­       ­

Senator­         22­        Paul Pinsky­               ­

Delegate­       22­        Anne Healey­              ­

Delegate­       22­        Tawanna Gaines­      

Senator­         23­        Doug Peters­              ­

Delegate­       23A­      Jim Hubbard­              ­

Delegate­       23B­      Marvin Holmes, Jr­     ­

Delegate­       24­        Joanne Benson­         ­

Delegate­       24­        Carolyn Howard­       

Delegate­       24­        Michael Vaughn­        

Delegate­       25­        Dereck Davis­            

Delegate­       25­        Melony Griffith­          

Delegate­       26­        Veronica Turner­        ­

Delegate­       27A­      Joseph Villario­          

Delegate­       27B­      Sue Kullen­                 ­

Senator­         47­        Gwendolyn Britt­         ­

Delegate­       47­        Jolene Ivey­                ­

Delegate­       47­        Victor Ramirez­          ­

County Exec­   ­            Jack Johnson­            ­

County Coun  Dist 3­   Eric Olsen­                  ­

County Coun­  Dist 4­   No Endorsement­       ­

County Coun  Dist 5­   David Harrington­   

    ­

Queen Anne­                               ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

County Comm ­ Dist 3­   Gene Ransom­           ­

County Comm­  Dist 4­   Carol Fordonski­         ­

 

Washington­                                ­  ­      ­

Office­            Dist­     Candidate­               ICC­

Delegate­        1C­       Brian Grim­                 ­

*These candidates voted in accord with good environmental principles, except they also voted to devote an extraordinary amount of the State’s transportation and general fund resources to building the Intercounty Connector, a vote which will not only cause grave environmental damage to parkland and streams in Montgomery County, but also will inhibit spending for all of Maryland’s critical public transit needs for many years to come.

> 2006 Table of Contents

 

     
     

Up to Top